Thursday, November 19, 2009

My Favorite Mithun Dance Numbers

Well, I wanted to write about something else but I guess its time for the long delayed Mithun Da tribute :) Here are some of my favourite Mithun Da numbers in no particular order. I have included only one number from one movie so lots of obvious and glaring exclusions, but I guess that leaves something for discussion through the comments ;)


Gunmaster G9 (Suraksha)

OK, I said that I wont include two songs of a movie but I will start with an exception, two songs of this iconic movie, one for its sheer Mithunness and the other for the fact that it remains one of my favourite Mithun Da dance number. This one is the first, brilliant opening credits for the movie that started it all for Mithun Da.





Ae O Aa (Disco Dancer)

Every song in Disco Dancer was fabulous but this one remains my fav, a perfect launch song for a budding disco star and sets the tone of the movie nicely.





Tum Jo Bhi Ho (Suraksha)

Second song from the movie that started it all. Though earlier 'Gunmaster G9' opening credit song, with its Bond-like style, is more famous; this one showcases Mithun Da's dancing abilities better :)





Title Song (Taqdeer Ka Baadshah)

Great Intro to this disco funk number crooned in his typical voice by Bappi Da. Watch out for Mithun Da's iconic moves, which I think were the only good thing in this otherwise ordinary movie.





Tonite (Dilwala)

This song typifies Mithun Da's dancing. Silly lyrics but nice tune; Bappi Da must have copied it from somewhere ;)





Yaee Yaee Yahaa Or Whatever it is called :)(Pyar Ka Mandir)

Crap song, I mean really crap song but Mithun Da's dance is awesome although his costumes aren't :)





Vaada Hai Kya(Taxi Chor)

Not a disco number or dance number as such, in fact this one is a really nice romantic number. Mithun Da's steps make it even better :)





Ek Hasina ki Nigahon Ka (Yaadon Ki Kasam)

Again not a Disco number, yet a nice number; kinda sounds like those Altaf Raza numbers ;) On a serious note, Mithun Da shows that he is just too good when it comes to shaking a few legs, give him beats and he wont fail you :)





Julie Julie (Jeete Hain Shaan Se)

One of the bigger hits of its times. Mithun songs had a formula to them, catchy tune, crappy lyrics, crappy singer and typical Mithun moves. BTW this one has Anu Malik giving music and also doubling up for crooning. I think this must be one of his original numbers ;)





Kabootarbaaz(Turki ba Turki) (Waqt Ki Awaaz)

Mithun Da with Queen of Dance, Sridevi, in villain's den; Hmmmm I guess thats a good enough reason to watch the song. BTW, this movie had some nice songs, 'Ladka akela' with Mithun and Sri doing robot dance and Mithun Da's angry dancing in 'I wanna hit somebody' hmmmmmmm :)





Jeena Bhi Kya Hai Jeena (Kasam Paida Karne Wale Ki)

Well its a take on MJ's legendary 'Billie Jean' and I guess choreography is inspired from 'Thriller' (though not completely), but still a Mithun classic.





Tu Mujhe Jaan Se Bhi Pyara Hai (Wardaat)

Mithun Da's Classic, Ultimate song, funky sensual tune. This time he takes on John Travolta's Saturday Night Fever, in his own characteristic style :)





Banno Re (Mere Sajna Saath Nibhana)

Mithun in a desi avtaar with Shakti 'Aaaoo Lolita' Kapoor for company, need I say more :)





Mujhe Kar Gayi Hai Kangaal (Cheetah)

Iconic Mithun Da movie, nothing special about the song but just wanted to include it for the sake of the great Mithun Da movie ;)





Jeele Aha Jeele (Avinash)

Mithun Da doing Michael Jackson and Bappi Da doing 'Beat It', No Moonwalk but Mithun Da compensates for that with his own brand of Moonwalk ;)





Mera Naam Doom Doom (Commando)

Not the most popular of Commando's song, but best in terms of Mithun Da dance. Well you can also check 'Maine maine tujhe tujhe' from the same movie, which has a more catchy tune and was a big hit in late 80s.





Title Song (Karate)

Hmmmmm, this one is kinda weird song, actually pretty crappy one but for Mithun Da's great energy, just look at him, he seems to be a man possessed.


3 comments:

Jaspal said...

I think doing a Hasan Jehangir tribute would have been more befitting than Mithun "hipshaker" Chakravarty

Adrenaline Junkie...Pranav said...

wasnt there a song that went something like..."atariya pe lotan kabootar re"...??

MITHUNDA ROCKS!

BLUEGUITAR said...

:)

Yup thr was, but I guess it was famous for all wrong reasons (double meaning lyrics and what not) ;)

I think Mithun Da's best dancing days were 80s. 90s, he was just a film machine appearing in 10+ movies each year 8)